Which suburbs in your city have the best primary schools?

Written by realestateview.com.au in Buying

Which suburbs in your city have the best primary schools?

It is increasingly common that even those who are yet to be parents are planning well ahead for their children and looking for property in areas with the best education options. Competition can be fierce within the primary school arena and on top of this, real estate prices can be affected dramatically simply by what school zone a property is located within. It is becoming more common for investors to seek properties in areas where they can foresee the expansion of school zones or the construction of new schools as population growth continues to drive demand for homes within these areas.

The amount of money families are spending on their childrens’ educations is also growing at a marked rate. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, in 2015-16 households in Australia spent 3.1 per cent of their weekly expenditure on education (from 2.5 per cent in 2009-10). The majority of this expenditure was for school education (2.1 per cent) and 1 per cent was spent for tertiary education.

We have collated research done by BetterEducation to list the top 10 suburbs within the capital cities for both Government and non-Government primary schooling. BetterEducation’s ratings are based on academic results (maths and English) for each school.

Melbourne

Government Non-Government
Burwood East
(Burwood East PS)
Burwood
(Presbyterian Ladies’ College)
Moorabbin
(Southmoor PS)
Keysborough
(Haileybury)
DoncasterEast
(Doncaster Gardens PS, Beverley Hills PS, Donburn PS)
Mount Waverley
(Huntingtower School)
Templestowe
(Serpell PS)
Balwyn
(Fintona Girls’ School)
Oakleigh South
(Oakleigh South PS)
Glen Iris
(Korowa Anglican Girls’ School)
Balwyn
(Balwyn PS, Deepdene PS)
Kew
(Preshil)
Glen Waverley
(Glendale PS, Mount View PS, Glen Waverley PS)
Canterbury
(Camberwell Grammar School, Camberwell Girls Grammar School)
Doncaster
(Birralee PS)
Wantirna South
(St Andrews Christian College, The Knox School)
Vermont
(Vermont PS)
Hawthorn
(Erasmus School)
Camberwell
(Camberwell PS, Hartwell PS)
South Yarra
(Christ Church Grammar School)

Sydney

Government Non-Government
Artarmon
(Artarmon PS)
Paddington
(Sydney Grammar School - Edgecliff)
Eastwood
(Eastwood PS)
St Ives
(Sydney Grammar School - St Ives)
Carlingford
(Carlingford PS, Murray Farm PS)
Wahroonga
(Abbotsleigh)
Baulkham Hills
(Matthew Pearce PS)
Milsons Point
(St Aloysius' College)
Woollahra
(Woollahra PS)
Strathfield
(Meriden School)
St Ives
(St Ives North PS)
Edgecliff
(Ascham School)
Northbridge
(Northbridge PS)
Belrose
(John Colet School)
Hornsby
(Hornsby North PS)
Ryde
(Northcross Christian School)
Turramurra
(Warrawee PS)
Terrey Hills
(Sydney Japanese International School)
Epping
(Epping West PS)
Beecroft
(Arden Anglican School)

Brisbane

Government Non-Government
Macgregor
(Macgregor State School)
Corinda
(St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School)
Indooroopilly
(Indooroopilly State School)
Ascot
(St Margaret's Anglican Girls School )
Rainworth
(Rainworth State School)
Brisbane
(Brisbane Grammar School, St Joseph's College, All Hallows' School)
Sunnybank Hills
(Sunnybank Hills State School)
South Brisbane
(Somerville House)
Ashgrove
(Ashgrove State School)
East Brisbane
(Anglican Church Grammar School)
Chapel Hill
(Chapel Hill State School)
Middle Park
(Good News Lutheran School)
Ironside
(Ironside State School)
Manly West
(Moreton Bay College)
Brookfield
(Brookfield State School)
Clayfield
(Clayfield College)
Fig Tree Pocket
(Fig Tree Pocket State School)
Toowong
(Brisbane Boys' College)
Wishart
(Wishart State School)
East Ipswich
(Ipswich Girls' Grammar School)

Hobart

Government Non-Government
Sandy Bay
(Princes Street PS, Waimea Heights PS)
Hobart
(St Michael's Collegiate, St Mary's College)
West Hobart
(Goulburn Street PS. Lansdowne Crescent)
Kingston
(Calvin Christian School, Southern Christian College)
Mt Nelson
(Mt Nelson PS)
North Hobart
(The Friends' School)
South Hobart
(South Hobart PS)
Sandy Bay
(Fahan School, Mount Carmel School, The Hutchins School)
Hobart
(Albuera PS)
Margate
(Channel Christian School)
Taroona
(Taroona PS)
Bellerive
(Corpus Christi Catholic School, The Cottage School)
Mt Stuart
(Mt Stuart PS)
Claremont
(Oakwood School)
Bellerive
(Bellerive PS)
Blackmans Bay
(Illawarra PS)
Lenah Valley
(Lenah Valley PS)

Adelaide

Government Non-Government
Linden Park
(Linden Park PS)
Walkerville
(St Andrew's School)
Rose Park
(Rose Park PS)
St Peters
(St Peter's College)
Burnside
(Burnside PS)
Stonyfell
(St Peter's Collegiate Girls School)
Paracombe
(Paracombe PS)
Kensington Park
(Pembroke School)
Campbelltown
(East Marden PS)
Glen Osmond
(Seymour College)
North Adelaide
(North Adelaide PS)
Athelstone
(St Ignatius College)
Highgate
(Highgate PS)
Torrens Park
(Scotch College)
Norwood
(Norwood PS)
Medindie
(Wilderness School)
Kensington
(Marryatville PS)
Glenelg
(St Mary's Memorial School)
Unley
(Unley PS)
Marryatville
(Loretto College)

Perth

Government Non-Government
Nedlands
(Hollywood PS, Nedlands)
Bibra Lake
(Blue Gum Montessori School)
Victoria Park
(Victoria Park PS)
Glendalough
(Chrysalis Montessori School)
Bull Creek
(Oberthur PS)
Wembley Downs
(Hale School)
Cottesloe
(North Cottesloe PS)
Mount Lawley
(Perth College, St Paul's PS)
Willetton
(Rostrata PS)
Karrinyup
(St Mary's Anglican Girls' School)
Dalkeith
(Dalkeith PS)
Claremont
(Methodist Ladies' College, Christ Church Grammar School)
Floreat
(Floreat Park PS)
Mosman Park
(St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Mount Claremont
(Mount Claremont PS)
City Beach
(Holy Spirit School)
Canning Vale
(Caladenia PS)
Scarborough
(St John's Primary School)
Rossmoyne
(Rossmoyne PS)
Como
(Penrhos College)

Canberra 

Government Non-Government
Garran
(Garran PS)
Deakin
(Canberra Girls' Grammar School)
Hawker
(Hawker PS)
Bruce
(Radford Grammar School)
Weetangera
(Weetangera PS)
Red Hill
(Canberra Grammar School)
Barton
(Telopea Park School)
Dickson
(Emmaus Christian School)
Turner
(Turner School)
Lyneham
(Brindabella Christian College)
Watson
(Majura PS)
Pearce
(Sacred Heart Primary School)
O'Connor
(St Joseph's Primary School)
Curtin
(Curtin PS)
Holder
(St Jude's Primary School, Canberra Montessori School)
Lyneham
(Lyneham PS)
Gungahlin
(Burgmann Anglican School)
Torrens
(Torrens PS)

Darwin

Government Non-Government
Larrakeyah
(Larrakeyah PS)
Rapid Creek
(The Essington School)
Nakara
(Nakara PS)
Marrara
(Marrara Christian School)
Parap
(Parap PS)
Nightcliff
(St Paul's)
Stuart Park
(Stuart Park School)
Darwin
(St Mary's)
Nightcliff
(Nightcliff PS)
Wanguri
(Holy Spirit Catholic PS)
Alawa
(Alawa PS)
Berrimah
(Kormilda College)
Karama
(Holy Family Catholic PS)
Jingili
(Jingili PS)
Leanyer
(Leanyer PS)
Moil
(Moil PS)