;

Privacy Policy

realestateview.com.au Limited

We respect your privacy

realestateview.com.au Limited (we, us and our) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

We will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and this Policy if we collect, handle, store, use or disclose personal information (as defined in the Act) given to us including when using any of our websites or in your dealings with us. By using or continuing to use our websites, products or services, you consent to us collecting, handling, storing, using or disclosing your personal information as set out in this Policy.

Personal information will not be disclosed or sold to third parties other than as set out in this Policy.

We may also collect information about individuals that is not personal information. For example, anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website generally.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business activities and functions and to give the best possible quality of customer service in relation to products and services that we offer. Generally, the activities relate to advertising real estate and businesses for sale or rent, and related services. Examples include:

To whom do we disclose personal information?

Those parties are not authorised by us to use personal information received from us for anything other than the purpose for which we supply that information to them.

What kind of and how do we collect personal information?

We may collect any type of personal information (for example, name and email) but we do not collect sensitive personal information.

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, for example when you:

We may collect also personal information from third parties such as:

When you visit our website, our server may log the following information:

GDPR

If the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) applies in respect of any personal information we collect about a resident of the European Economic Area, we will comply with the GDPR to the extent that it applies, but subject to our obligations under any Australian law (including the Privacy Act) or if you have expressly or impliedly waived your rights under the GDPR.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use a common feature called 'cookies' through your browser to identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website. You need to configure your browser to accept or send cookies to use the full functionality of our website. Cookies from third parties, for example banner ads, may also be used, depending on the policies of the third party suppliers of banner ads and other site add-ons. If you do not want information collected through cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse cookies.

Our website may also use web beacons (also known as pixel tags, spotlight tags or web bugs) to improve our understanding of site traffic, visitor behaviour, and to respond to promotional campaigns. Information collected using web beacons on our website is not linked to personal information.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

We may not be able to provide some of the following services:

Direct marketing

Subject to your consent, from time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about our services, products or promotions that we think may be of interest to you. These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, email or social media, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We will endeavour to use your preferred method of communication, if any, and if practical to do so.

You may at any time opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt out facilities included with the communications and we will use reasonable endeavours to promptly remove your name from our mailing list, unless the law requires us to give you such communications.

If you consent for us to do so, we may give your personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing relevant goods or services.

Third party web sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Security

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:

Personal information is de-identified and destroyed when no longer needed.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Notifiable data breaches scheme

If any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Act.

Contacting us regarding access, correction and privacy complaints

The privacy laws of some jurisdictions give individuals the right to access, amend or delete their personal information or, in some circumstances, to restrict or object to the processing of their personal information.

We will correct inaccurate information

Information we hold about you should be up-to-date and accurate. If personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to request us to amend it.

You can access your personal information

If you would like to request access to your data or would like to take steps to exercise your rights, please contact us. We may charge an administration fee were access is provided. You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. We may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law. We aim to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request.

Complaints

Our Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint in writing, within a reasonable period following completion of the investigation. Complaints will be treated seriously, will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this Policy, you need to contact us or you wish to make a complaint, please contact us our Privacy Officer at:

The Privacy Officer
realestateview.com.au Limited
Post: 405 Riversdale Road Hawthorn East 3123
Tel: +61 1300 695 645
Email: contactus@realestateview.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting an updated Privacy Policy.

This Policy was last updated in October 2018.

Back to top